Staff Directory

If you can't find who you're looking for or don't know who to contact, use our online Contact Us form to submit your questions, comments or concerns.

Administration, Finance & Support Services

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Director of Recreation & Culture

Heather Turner

Inquiries will be received by Executive Assistant, Veronica Labrosse

Inquiries will be received by Executive Assistant, Veronica Labrosse at 604-983-6306
Manager, Recreation & Culture Services

Jennifer Wilson

Inquiries will be received by Executive Assistant, Veronica Labrosse

Inquiries will be received by Executive Assistant, Veronica Labrosse at 604-983-6306
Manager, Maintenance & Engineering Services Howard Kiang 604-983-6535
IT Manager Preston Corrigan 604-983-6322
Marketing & Administrative Assistant Ema Visagie 604-983-6315
Executive Assistant Veronica Labrosse 604-983-6306
Accounts Payable Michele O'Reilly 604-983-6344
Accounts Receivable Bahador Danaei 604-983-6324
Purchasing Susan Relleve 604-983-6313
Communications, Marketing & Advertising

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Marketing Coordinator Jeremy Neill 604-983-6391
Communications Officer Melissa Mueller 604-983-6304
Website, Social Media and Newsletters Ema Visagie 604-983-6315
Cultural Services

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Public Art Officer Lori Phillips 604-983-6348
Cultural Services Supervisor Karen Pighin 604-983-6334
Human Resources

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Human Resources Manager Naushi Keshavjee Inquiries will be received by Human Resources Associate, Chris Hartmann at 604-983-6325
Human Resources Associate Chris Hartmann 604-983-6325
Human Resources Assistant Mary Baxter 604-983-6308
Facility, Park & Field Rentals

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Indoor Facilities, Pools, DNV Libraries  Rentals Office 604-983-6395
Outdoor Sports Fields Jennie Angel 604-983-6318
Outdoor Community Events Amanda Dickson 604-983-6575
Access

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator - Access Janet Wallace 604-983-6418
Programmer 2 - Inclusion Kelly Paus 604-983-6415
Leisure Access Counsellor Vida Sandoughdar 604-983-6416
Centennial Theatre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Theatre and Arts Supervisor Jill Johnson 604-983-6455
Delbrook Community Recreation Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator - Capilano Area Shauna Jennings 604-983-6546
Facility and Program Supervisor Michelle Jones 604-983-6541
Recreation Programmer 2 Sylvia Martinz 604-983-6326
Recreation Programmer 2 Chill Yin Lee 604-983-6327
Recreation Programmer 1 Hanna Heath 604-983-6579
Aquatic Supervisor Kevin Clark 604-983-6542
Fitness Centre Supervisor Shawn Toth 604-983-6537
Harry Jerome Community Recreation Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Janet Wallace 604-983-6418
Facility & Program Supervisor Darcie Montgomery 604-983-6447
Recreation Programmer 2 Jennifer Folkersen 604-983-6414
Recreation Programmer 2 Laura Grant 604-983-6461
Recreation Programmer 2 Kelly Paus 604-983-6415
Recreation Programmer 1 Robin Wilson 604-983-6417
Aquatic Supervisor Rojin Meehan 604-983-6421
Fitness Centre Supervisor Bryce Martin 604-983-6406
John Braithwaite Community Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Janet Wallace 604-983-6418
Facility & Program Supervisor Colleen Huskisson 604-983-6469
Family Resource Coordinator

Zahia Lazib

604-983-6494
Fitness Centre Supervisor Connie Russell 604-983-6475
Recreation Programmer 2 Jody Shaw 604-983-6473
Recreation Programmer 1 Ben Norris 604-983-6474
Seniors Program Coordinator Zheni Gazdova 604-983-6496
Seniors Peer Support Lorna Harding 604-983-6490
Seniors Social Coordinator Karin Weidner 604-983-6488
Volunteer Coordinator Amal Hasan 604-983-6478
Youth Centre Coordinator Kyle McMurray 604-983-6492
Karen Magnussen Community Recreation Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Ron Holbrook 604-983-6569
Facility & Program Supervisor Samantha Morrison 604-983-6557
Programmer 2 Jackie Hamm 604-983-6553
Programmer 1 Adam Romanick 604-983-6566
Aquatic Supervisor Jacoline Jensen 604-983-6556
Fitness Centre Supervisor Darrin Jones 604-983-6559
Lions Gate Community Recreation Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Shauna Jennings 604-983-6546
Facility & Program Supervisor Jennifer Norris 604-983-7653
Recreation Programmer 2 Teresa Laser 604-983-7655
Volunteer Coordinator Marjorie Somerton 604-988-7115 ext. 2004
Youth Program Coordinator Laura Peña

604-988-7115 ext. 2005

Family & Children’s Coordinator Jenn Townsend 604-988-7115 ext. 2007
Seniors’ Hub Coordinator Melanie Macauley 604-988-7115 ext. 2009
Red Cross Health Equipment Loan Program   604-988-7115 ext. 1001
North Vancouver District Public Express Library Marc Schmitz 604-998-3033
North Shore Neighbourhood House

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Executive Director Lisa Hubbard 604-987-8138
Manager, Community Services Tricia Andrew 604-987-8138
Manager, Operations & Recreation Cheryl McBride 604-987-8138
Manager, Youth Service Dave Huber 604-987-8138
North Vancouver Tennis Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Janet Wallace 604-983-6418
Facility & Program Supervisor Colleen Huskisson 604-983-6469
Tennis Director Wayne Elderton 604-983-6482
Parkgate Community Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Jaimie Brown 604-983-6510
Facility & Program Supervisor Brooke Briscoe 604-983-6362
Programmer 2 Lisa Bealle 604-983-6361
Programmer 2 Michael Vidal 604-983-6356
Fitness Centre Supervisor Tony Carabetta 604-983-6355
Childcare & Family Services Manager Christine Mann 604-983-6365
Seniors’ Services Manager Kelsey Grass 604-983-6376
Youth Services Supervisor Dale Cheyne 604-783-8053
Volunteer Coordinator Sophie Kim

604-983-6378

Ron Andrews Community Recreation Centre

Facility / Department & Title

Contact Person

Phone

Coordinator Jaimie Brown 604-983-6510
Facility & Program Supervisor Suzanne Schmidt 604-983-6362
Programmer 2 Miranda Everton 604-983-6508
Programmer 1 Jane Schieman 604-983-6507
Aquatic Supervisor Katryna Curry 604-983-6506
Fitness Centre Supervisor Bryce Martin 604-983-6522
Home > About Us > Staff Directory