Protection of Privacy and Freedom of Information

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (the Act), as are all local governments. The Act ensures that public bodies are more accountable and open to the public. This is accomplished through a balance of the public's right to "Freedom of Information" and "Protection of Privacy".

  1. Freedom of Information - To make public bodies more open and accountable by providing the public with a legislated right of access to government records; and
  2. Protection of Privacy - To protect your right to privacy by prohibiting the unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by public bodies.

The Act:

  • is applicable to all records in the custody of the local government, subject to exceptions provided for in the Act.
  • does not replace other procedures for access to information, or limit in any way, access to information that is not personal and is available to the public.
  • allows the public to request copies of government records and receive them in a timely manner.

The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act promotes the general principles that public body information should be available to the public and personal information respecting individuals held by government should not be improperly disclosed.

The Act established a process by which an individual may request access to records held by the North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission. A "record" by definition in the Act includes "books, documents, maps, drawings, photographs, letters, vouchers, papers, and any other thing on which information is recorded or stored by graphic, electronic, mechanical or other means, but does not include a computer program or any other mechanism that produces records". The Act also provides an appeal procedure involving an independent Information and Privacy Commissioner.

The general right of access to records is restricted by certain specified and limited exceptions. For example, an applicant will not get access to someone else's personal information without their permission or information which would harm third party business interests.

Methods to Access Records

Routine Requests

Some information held by the North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission can be accessed through the normal release of information by front line staff, without using the Act. Examples of this include: answers to questions related to Commission operations, agendas, minutes, programs, publications, policies and procedures.

Formal Requests

A formal request for recorded information is a process to access records that are not routinely available. Unlike routine requests, the formal request must be made in writing. The request should provide sufficient detail to assist staff in locating/retrieving the records.

Formal requests for records should be forwarded in writing by mail to:

Freedom of Information & Privacy Coordinator
North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission
600 West Queens Road
North Vancouver, BC V7N 2L3
Phone: 604-983-6306
Fax: 604-984-4294

You should enclose a completed Freedom of Information Request for Access to Records Form.

To determine if a formal request is required, please contact the Freedom of Information & Privacy Coordinator by email.

Fee

Section 75 of the Act provides that the North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission may charge a fee for certain limited costs of providing applicants with records. If there are costs involved in processing a formal request, the applicant will be provided with a fee estimate before the application is fully processed.

Privacy

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information gathered by the North Vancouver Recreation & Culture Commission is voluntarily provided by individuals in order to register for programs and memberships. If you provide us with your personal information, it will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or, in limited circumstances, in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Home > About Us > Protection of Privacy and Freedom of Information